Crawford County Slave Owners 1850

 (Source: United States Federal Census. Slave Schedule-Sebastian County Arkansas 1860. National Archives Publication M432 Microfilm Reel 25. )

Note that Ft. Smith, Sugar Loaf and other townships were part of Crawford County, until 1851 when Sebastian County was formed. 

Sugar Loaf Township

Francis W. Daniels 2 slaves

Reuben Gardenhire 4 slaves

Margaret Glenn - -1 slave

Asa Tanner 3 slaves

Elijah J. Wallace 13 slaves

 

Big Creek Township

Felix G. Ake 4 slaves

Matthew Arbuckle 39 slaves

John Arbuckle 5 slaves

Aaron Barling 8 slaves

 

Ft. Smith

John Atkinson 2 slaves

Joseph H. Bailey 5 slaves

Parker R. Beasley 1 slave

Joseph Bennett 14 slaves

Charles A. Birnie 5 slaves

George S. Birnie 5 slaves

Alice Bourland 2 slaves

John Bukell 2 slaves

John Carnell 4 slaves

Asa Clark 2 slaves

Benjamin T. Duval 1 slave

William Duval 14 slaves

William W. Flemming 9 slaves

Franklin F. Flint 5 slaves

Augustus W. Gaines 4 slaves

Samuel L. Griffith 11 slaves

Marhsall Grimes 1 slave

John R.H. Hendry 1 slave

Charles B. Johnosn 8 slaves

Jeremiah R. Kannady 2 slaves

John H. Main 16 slaves

L. S. Marchand 6 slaves

Michael Mayers 3 slaves

Adolphus Meyer 1 slave

Mary Miller 4 slaves

Thomas McCarron 2 slaves

William M. Patterson 1 slave

John Rogers 13 slaves

John M. Smith 6 slaves

Mitchell  Sparks 2 slaves

Nicholas Spring 4 slaves

William B. Sutton 11 slaves

 

Marion Township

John Boothe 9 slaves

Samuel Caldwell 2 slaves

Henrietta Curtis 1 slave

Henry Gouger 1 slave

James Gwaltney 3 slaves

John G. Little 2 slaves

Harmon Mickel 4 slaves

 

Upper Township, Ft. Smith

Sally Ballard 15 slaves

John Barnes 1 slave

Sarah P. Gibson 16 slaves

Pleasant Gordon 5 slaves

Thomas Lewis 1 slave

George D. May 3 slaves

Harriett C. Nowland 8 slaves

Thomas Quesenbury 10 slaves

Elias Rector 9 slaves

Archibald Rutherford 6 slaves

Samuel M. Rutherford 11 slaves

George B. Stagner 3 slaves

Gibson Stagner 2 slaves

Dennis Trammell 1 slave

Thomas Walden 3 slaves

Thomas E. Wilson 10 slaves

 

Lafayette Township

John C. Autray 2 slaves

Joab Bean 6 slaves

Robert Bell 2 slaves

George W. Dailey 2 slaves

William J. Meadors 2 slaves

William Russell 4 slaves

William Steward 1 slave

Mark H. Wagoner 3 slaves

Susan Wagoner 6 slaves

William Wagoner 12 slaves

 

Richland Township

Joel Dyer 1 slave

William Edwards 12 slaves

James Heard 1 slave

Peter Kukendall 1 slave

Danel Phillips 2 slaves

Reuben P. Pryor 6 slaves

James Ratliff 2 slaves

Betsey A. Rector 6 slaves

Rachel Ross 7 slaves

John R. Strawn 1 slave

Louise Wright 1 slave

 

Mountain Township

Solomon Basham 1 slave

Andrew Couch 10 slaves

George L. Dyer 1 slave

Henry Edwards 3 slaves

Thomas Graham 2 slaves

John Maxey 3 slaves

 

Jasper Township

James Armstrong 3 slaves

Whitfield Bourn 5 slaves

Elijah Chapman 1 slave

Benjamin Hartgrave 7 slaves

Samuel Holly 1 slave

Francis Museoll (?) 1 slave

Eliza McClellan 6 slaves

Thompson Ratliffe 1 slave

Joseph Roberts 1 slave

Benjamin E. Sneed 1 slave

Stephen Talkington 2 slaves

Mary Walters 2 slaves

 

Lees Creek

Joen E. Barker 11

William Black 6 slaves

Hiram Brodie 1 slave

Joseph Bryant 5 slaves

Ezekiel Burleson 3 slaves

James F. Dorr 1 slave

Atlamissa Evans 6 slaves

Nestor Fort 1 slave

Margaret Foster 4 slaves

Robert Harris 3 slaves

John Hartgraves 6 slaves

Andrew Morton 1 slave

Thomas Parker 12 slaves

William H. Phillips 1 slave

David Price 5 slaves

Smauel E. Pride 3 slaves

Jefferson Shannon 5 slaves

Jeremiah Shannon 1 slave

Nancy Shannon 12 slaves

Parker F. Stone 3 slaves

 

Van Buren Township

Eli Bell 4 slaves

Richard C. L. Brown 3 slaves

Sarah Capp 5 slaves

Green J. Clark 4 slaves

Sutton F. Cottrell 3 slaves

Edward Cunningham 11 slaves

Washington Duvall 7 slaves

Easter Eppler 4 slaves

Josiah Foster 26 slaves

Robert Foster 7 slaves

Charles Heard 6 slaves

John Hines 1 slave

Henry B. Howell 2 slaves

Lucretia Mays 5 slaves

Benjamin Moore 32 slaves

Patsy Moore 3 slaves

Jonathan D. McGee 11 slaves

Jonathan D. McGee 16 slaves

Elizabeth Pevehouse 10 slaves

George C. Rickett 9 slaves

Edward A. Scott 4 slaves

Edward Scott 1 slave

Alexander Steward 8 slaves

John M. Story 6 slaves

Isaiah Vanzant 1 slave

John Winfrey 4 slaves

 

City of Van Buren

Sarah m. Pryor 7 slaves

William Walker 1 slave

Remson Stevenson 6 slaves

James M. Brown 9 slaves

John Austin 3 slaves

George Austin  -3 slaves

Isaac B Austin 4 slaves

William B. Heard 2 slaves

Anne Lynne 12 slaves

John Bostwick 8 slaves

Augustus J. Ward 2 slaves

Alfred Wallace 15 slaves

John Henry 6 slaves

George W. Knox 10 slaves

Srah G. Knox 7 slaves

John b. Ogden 3 slaves

James A. Dibbrell 3 slaves

Mary A. England 1 slave

Christianna L. Watson 1 slaves

Sophia Pierce 6 slaves

Ephraim B. Bishop 1 slave

Charles G. Scott 16 slaves

John Drennen 8 slaves

Phllip Pennywitt 1 slaves

Jesse Turner 4 slaves

Joseph J. Green 1 slave

Samuel S. Harger - 4 slaves