Arkansas Burials of Black Soldiers 

from the 19th Century

Photos of Burial Sites of USCTs and Buffalo Soldiers 

These burial images are of graves of black soldiers who were former slaves who came to Arkansas during and after the Civil War. Some died in other states but their remains were sent to the Ft. Smitih National Cemetery. Most were soldiers in the Union Army serving with various regiments of the United States Colored Troops.  The few Buffalo Soldiers were formed in 1866, right after the war and served on the western frontier in the Indian Wars and later in the Spanish American War.  The burials listed below come from the Fort Smith National Cemetery, Little Rock National Cemetery, , as well as in smaller cemeteries in Arkansas, and/or eastern Oklahoma . 

The names of the US Colored Troops also appear on the national monument in Washington DC and the plaque number where their names appear is also listed.  The images rest on the Find A Grave website. (When known, the units are listed. On some names, simply U.S. Colored Troops is listed, because it is not reflected on the headstones.)

(Photos taken by Tonia Holleman of Van Buren, Arkansas, or Angela Walton-Raji of Catonsville, Maryland.   All questions and info on obtaining copies of these photos can be obtained by writing to ToniaH904@aol.com  )

*****************************

Dripping Springs Cemetery (Crawford County, Arkansas)

Elijah Bryant (Civil War 11th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Adam Westfield (Civil War 1st U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery)

*****************************

Fort Smith National Cemetery (Ft. Smith, Arkansas)

Thomas Alexander  10th Cavalry (Buffalo Soldier)

Moses Allen (Civil War, 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Henry Artis (Civil War, 63rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

Robert Barkman (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

John Bell, (Civil War 11th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Nathaniel Bell, (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Robert Bladis (Civil War 11th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Robert Bowleggs ( Civil War 79th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Alfred Brewer (Civil War 79th U.S. Colored Infantry)

George Brown (Civil War 63rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

John Calvin (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Jack Carr (Civil War 54th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Nathaniel Carter (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Thomas Conner (Civil War 2nd U.S. Colored Light Artillery)

Henderson Davenport (Civil War 83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

Richard Davis (Civil War 2nd U.S. Colored Infantry)

William H. Davis (Civil War 83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

Aiken Dawson (Civil War 11th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Frank Denning (Civil War 83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

John Dixon (Civil War 4th U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery)

Sharp Ducker (Civil War 58th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Jesse Ducker (Civil War 82nd U.S. Colored Infantry

Dennis Duncan (Civil War 83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

Alexander Dunn ( Civil War 113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Mead Eldon, (Civil War U.S. Colored Infantry)

Henry Evans (Civil War  11th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Huston Ganes (Civil War 83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

James (Jas) Gardner ( Civil War U.S. Colored Infantry)

Joseph Garrett (Civil War 83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

Edward Givens (Buffalo Soldier 10th Cavalry)

Samuel Hainey (Civil War 11th U.S. Colored Infantry

George Haley (Civil War U.S. Colored Troops)

Charles Harris (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Thomas Harris (Civil War U.S. Colored Troops)

Edmund Harrison (Civil War 36th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Allen Harvey (Civil War 83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

Duglas Harvey (Civil War 83rd Colored Infantry)

James Hatchett (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

J.W.R. Hicks (Civil War U.S. Colored Infantry)

Thomas Howard (Civil War  83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

Henry Huggard (124th Regiment U.S. Colored Infantry

James Jameson (Civil War 59th U.S. Colored Infantry)

George Jeffry (Civil War 83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

Levi Jelks (Civil War 49th U.S. Colored Infantry)

John Johnson (Civil War U.S. Colored Troops)

Benjamin Jones (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Benjamin Jones (Civil War 2nd U.S. Colored Light Artillery)

Charles Jones (Civil War 113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Frank Jones (Civil War 59th U.S. Colored Infantry)

William Jones (Civil War U.S. Colored Troops

Albert Lacks (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Henry Laton (Civil War 83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

Thomas Lee (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Wesley Lewis (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

John Long (Civil War 83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

Wyatt Long (Civil War 83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

George Mack (Civil War 83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

Robert Mayberry ( Civil War 51st U.S. Colored Infantry)

Sextus McCauley (Civil War 1st U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery)

Andrew McCullough (Civil War 40th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Perry McKenny Civil War 3rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

Clayborn Meachom ( Civil War 59th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Dick Meachom (Civil War 59th U.S. Colored Infantry)

James Merida ( Civil War 83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

James Mitchell (Civil War U.S. Colored Troops)

Irving Morgan (Civil War 113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Sawney Morrison (Civil War  83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

Lewis Mosby (Civil War 83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

James Netherland ( Civil War 3rd U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery)

David Parker (Civil War 54th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Albert Pennington (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Jerry Reeves  (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

William Riley (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Eldridge Robinson (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Andrew Rodgers ( Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

George Ross (Civil War U.S. Colored Troops)

George Ruckard (Civil War U.S. Colored Troops)

Jube Russell (Civil War 83rd U.S. Colored Troops)

Charles Sanders (Civil War U.S. Colored Troops)

Allen Skillen (Civil War  57th U.S. Colored Troops)

Edward Spotts ( Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Troops)

George Tate (Civil War U.S. Colored Troops)

Abram Taylor (Civil War 83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

George Terry (Buffalo Soldier 10th Cavalry)

Elijah Thorn (Civil War 83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

George Thornton (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

George Tignar (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Thomas Trotter (Civil War U.S. Colored Infantry)

George Turpin (Civil War 83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

James Walden (Civil War 2nd U.S. Colored Cavalry)

George Walfers (57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

George Washington (Civil War  57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

John Washington (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

George White (83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

William Wiley (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Jerry Williams (Civil War  57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Park Williams (Civil War U.S. Colored Troops)

Silas Wilson (Civil War 83rd U.S. Colored Troops)

William Wilson (Civil War  54th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Daniel Winston ( Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Henry Wolfscale ( 83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

Thomas Wood (Civil War U.S. Colored Troops)

George Young (Civil War U.S. Colored Infantry)

Henry Young (Civil War U.S. Colored Troops)

James Young (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

*****************************

Little Rock National Cemetery (Little Rock, Arkansas)

Henry Abe (Civil War 112th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Williams Adams (60th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Corp. Emmanuel Aiken ( 113th U.S. Colored Infantry) (new)

Pvt. James Aiken (11th U.S. Colored Infantry) (old)

Albert Allen ( U.S.C.T,)

Corp. Abraham Allison ( 54thU.S.Colored Infantry)

James Allison (54th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Robert Alvin (54th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Henry Amos (54th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Albert Anderson ( 54th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Robert Anderson (113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Toney Anthony (57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Wm. Arbaugh (11th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Henry Ashley (54th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Stephen Atkins (54th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Ephraim Atkinson ( 54th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Charles Austin (Civil War, 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Joseph Avant (Co. E 54th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Moses Bailes (Civil War, 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Abraham Baily (52th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. James Barnett (57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Henderson Barney ( 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Rufus Basket (60th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Mack Bass (57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Phillip Bass ( U.S.C.T.)

Pvt. Solomon Bass (5th U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery)

Pvt. Lank Been ( 54th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Isaac Bell (Civil War 113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Anthony Benton (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Roger Bernard (11th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Samuel Berry (113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Zip Berry (54th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Corp. Lucious Betts (U.S.C.T.)

Pvt. Ezekiel Biggins (83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Houston Blackman (U.S.C.T.)

John Blackner 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Richard Bond (U.S.C.T.)

Pvt. Emos Bonum (U.S.C.T.)

Pvt. Joseph Boyd (U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Jefferson Bradley ( 113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Wesley Bradley (U.S.C.T.)

Marshall Brady (113th U.S.Colored Infantry)

Braxton Bragg (54th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Jefferson Brazil (57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Berry Brewer (11th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Emmanuel Brown (57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

James Brown (113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Mason Brown (79th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Robert Brown (Civil War 112th U. S. Colored Infantry)

A.B. Brownson (U.S.C.T)

Pvt. Simon Burnett (U.S.C.T.)

Pvt. John Burns (Co. K 57th U.S.C.T.)

Pvt. Thomas Busby (57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Jefferson Butler (60th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Townsend Bynum (Civil War 113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Private Anderson Byrd (69th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Sgt. Isaac M. Call (U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. David (D.M.) Campbell (54th U.S.Colored Infantry)

Simpson Caproll (Civil War 11th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Willam Carl (U.S.C.T.)

Gwin Carr (U.S.C.T.)

Pvt. Levi Carrico (83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. William Carroll (11th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Hartwell Carter ( U.S.C.T.)

Pvt. James Carter (54th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Reuben Cartright (79th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Jacob Cash (Civil War 113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Rob't Casson ( U.S.C.T.)

Thomas Chambers (U.S.C.T.)

Paddy Chappel (11th U.S. Colored Infantry)

James China (54th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Thos. Christopher (113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Henry Churchill (54th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Aaron Clark (60th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. John Clark (57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Wesley Clark (57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Eli Clary (113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. James H. Clay ( 66th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. William Clay (60th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. George Clipper ( 113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Lewis Cock (60th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Alexander Coleman ( 113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. David Coleman (60th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Thomas Coleman (Civil War 113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Corp. Frank Collins (57th U.S. Colored Infantry) 

Pvt. William Colwell (83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. James Combs ( 79th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Freeman Cook ( 54th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Spencer Cooper ( 54th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Lindsay Crane ( 54th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Nelson Crittendon ( 54th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Henry Crouch (Civil War 83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. Benjamin Crow (U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pvt. John Crump (112th U.S. Colored Infantry)

William Cummings (83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

William Davenport (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Anderson Davis (Civil War 54th Infantry)

George Dawson (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Joseph Deniseaux (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Miles Ditto (Civil War 113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Joseph Ellis (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Stephen Gaston (Civil War 113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Harvey Guthrie (Civil War U.S. Colored Troops )

Pleasant Hargrove ( Civil War 113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Elias Henstein ( Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Nelson Herd (Civil War 113th U.S. Colored Infantry) 

Washington Jacobs (Civil War 112th U.S. Colored Infantry)

John James, (Civil War 112th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Charles Jefferson (Civil War 113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Thomas Jefferson (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Augustus Jones (Civil War 54th U.S. Colored Infantry)

John Jones  (Civil War  U.S. Colored Troops)

George Jordan (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

George Logan (Civil War  113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Nathan Magnus (Civil War 11th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Pleasant Mahan (Civil War 54th  U.S. Colored Infantry)

George W. McElhaney (Civil War U.S. Colored Infantry)

Jacob McKnight (Civil War U.S. Colored Infantry)

Wesley Nawls (Civil War U.S. Colored Infantry)

Allen Owen (Civil War 113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Charles Pryor (Civil War 83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

Peter Roberts  (Civil War 113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Preston Robinson (Civil War 113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Elijah Scott (Civil War 113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Robert Shorter (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Lewis Simms (Civil War 113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Stephen Smith (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

David Smoke (Civil War U.S. Colored Troops)

James Suggs 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Patrick Tugal (Civil War 83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

Henry Vance (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Isaac Watkins (Civil War 57th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Redrick White (Civil War 113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

Henry Williams (Civil War 113th U.S. Colored Infantry)

James Williams (Civil War U.S. Colored Infantry)

Abraham Yeager ( Civil War U.S. Colored Infantry)

*****************************

Shady Grove Cemetery, Roland Oklahoma

Moses Johnson (Civil War 83rd U.S. Colored Infantry)

*****************************

Suggestions for Researchers, Historians and Teachers

 

This page was constructed by: Angela Y. Walton-Raji

The names above all  link to submissions placed on Find A Grave by Ronald Walton. Photos taken by Tonia Holleman 

Page  Updated: 9-12-04